Fine Furniture (Shanghai) Ltd. v. United States
[…] Remand Redetermination at 17-20. The court sustains the Remand Redetermination in both respects. Concluding that the Department’s surrogate value for electricity usage was not determined according to the best available evidence on the record, the court directs Commerce to reconsider and redetermine that surrogate value. Finally, the court sustains the Department’s decision to apply to the Separate Rate Plaintiffs a rate equivalent to the margin for Fine Furniture. 1. Deduction for Value-Added Taxes in Calculation of Export Price Section 772(c)(2)(B) of the Tariff Act, 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c)(2)(B), provides that the price used to establish export price or constructed export price (the “starting price”) shall be reduced by “the amount, if included in such price, of any export tax, duty, or other charge imposed by the exporting country on the exportation of the subject merchandise to the United States.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c)(2)(B). In the Final Results, the Department treated as an “export tax, duty or other charge” within the meaning of § 1677a(c)(2)(B) a value-added tax imposed by China on manufacturing inputs to the extent it found this value-added tax to be unrefunded Consol.