Fine Furniture (Shanghai) Ltd. v. United States
[…] Commerce then calculated “irrecoverable VAT” by applying the difference between these rates, i.e., 8%, to what it considered to be the export value of the finished merchandise. Id. at 31. Commerce deducted this amount from the starting prices used to determine constructed export price. See Fine Furniture I, 40 CIT at __, 182 F. Supp. 3d at 1357-58. In contesting the Final Results, Fine Furniture did not challenge the Department’s interpretation of § 1677a(c)(2)(B), under which Commerce treated irrecoverable Chinese VAT as an “export tax, duty, or other charge imposed by the exporting country on the exportation of the subject merchandise” within the meaning of that term as used in § 1677a(c)(2)(B); nor did Fine Furniture challenge the Department’s calculating Chinese irrecoverable VAT as the 8% difference between “standard VAT levy” and the “rebate rate.”5 Instead, Fine Furniture claimed that Commerce erred when it applied the 8%