Hector Rivera v. Secretary, Department of Corrections
[…] Count 3 charged Rivera with similar attempt liability as in Count 2, but instead cited the couple’s daughter as the victim. Each of these three counts expressly referred to Florida’s aiding and abetting statute in Florida Statutes § 777.011. That statute provides that “[w]hoever commits any criminal offense against the state . . . or aids, abets, counsels, hires, or otherwise procures such offense to be committed, . . . is a principal in the first degree and may be charged, convicted, and punished as such . . . .” Fla. Stat. § 777.011 (emphasis added). Because petitioner Rivera had aided and abetted in the shootings of Carlos and his family, Rivera was thus charged as a principal to the crimes under Florida law. See id.