Forest Preserve District v. Continental Community Bank & Trust Co.,
[…] See Peleton, Inc. v. McGivern’s
Inc., 375 Ill. App. 3d 222, 226 (2007). An abuse of discretion occurs when no reasonable
person could take the view adopted by the circuit court. Fennell v. Illinois Central R.R. Co.,
2012 IL 113812, ¶ 21. Thus, whether the court has authority to grant attorney fees is a question
of law we review de novo, whereas a court’s decision to as to whether to award authorized fees
is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Spencer v. Di Cola, 2014 IL App (1st) 121585, ¶ 35.
¶ 33 In light of the above, we first address the District’s contention that section 10-5-70(a) of the
Act does not grant the circuit court authority to award attorney fees and costs for the work Mr.
Bedell did on Mr. Rivo’s behalf. The relevant statutory language provides that, with respect to
a condemnation complaint, “if the final judgment is that the plaintiff cannot acquire the
property by condemnation, the court shall, upon the application of the defendants or any of
them, enter an order in the action for the payment by the plaintiff of all costs, expenses, and
reasonable attorney fees paid or incurred by the defendant or defendants in defense of the
complaint, as upon the hearing of the application shall be right and just, and also for the
payment of the taxable costs.” 735 ILCS 30/10-5-70(a) (West 2014).
¶ 34 The District specifically contends that this statutory language clearly authorizes an award
of fees and costs only by the circuit court presiding over a condemnation complaint, only where