J. S21034/18
[…] Commonwealth and so much of the evidence for the
defense as remains uncontradicted when read in the
context of the record as a whole. Where the
suppression court’s factual findings are supported by
the record, [the appellate court is] bound by [those]
findings and may reverse only if the court’s legal
conclusions are erroneous.
Commonwealth v. Jones, 121 A.3d 524, 526 (Pa.Super. 2015), appeal
denied, 135 A.3d 584 (Pa. 2016) (citation omitted; brackets in original).
-4-
J. S21034/18
The level of suspicion that a police officer must possess before
initiating a traffic stop is codified in 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b), which provides
as follows:
(b) Authority of police officer.--Whenever a
police officer is engaged in a systematic
program of checking vehicles or drivers or has
reasonable suspicion that a violation of this
title is occurring or has occurred, he may stop
a vehicle, upon request or signal, for the
purpose of checking the vehicle’s registration,
proof of financial responsibility, vehicle
identification number or engine number or the
driver’s license, or to secure such other
information as the officer may reasonably
believe to be necessary to enforce the
provisions of this title.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b).
This court has long recognized that “mere reasonable suspicion will not
justify a vehicle stop when the driver’s detention cannot serve an
investigatory purpose relevant to the suspected violation.” Commonwealth
v.