J. S21034/18
[…] warrant a man of reasonable caution in the belief
that the suspect has committed or is committing a
crime. The question we ask is not whether the
officer’s belief was correct or more likely true than
false. Rather, we require only a probability, and not
a prima facie showing, of criminal activity. In
determining whether probable cause exists, we apply
a totality of the circumstances test.
Commonwealth v. Thompson, 985 A.2d 928, 931 (Pa. 2009) (internal
quotation marks and citations omitted). Where an individual’s vehicle is
stopped for a suspected violation of Section 3301,4 as is the case here, a
police officer must possess probable cause because such a stop does not
4 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301, Driving on right side of roadway, provides in
relevant part as follows:
(a) General rule.--Upon all roadways of sufficient
width, a vehicle shall be driven upon the right
half of the roadway except as follows:
....
(2) When an obstruction exists making
it necessary to drive to the left of
the center of the roadway,
provided the driver yields the right-
of-way to all vehicles traveling in
the proper direction upon the
unobstructed portion of the
roadway within such distance as to
constitute a hazard.
Id. § 3301(a).
-6-
J. S21034/18
serve any investigatory purpose. See Commonwealth v. Enick, 70 A.3d
843, 846 (Pa.Super. 2013), appeal denied, 85 A.3d 482 (Pa. 2014).
Instantly, the trial court found that Trooper Scott’s testimony at the