David McLaughlin v. North Drew Freight, Inc.
[…] Motorola Commc’ns & Elecs. Inc. v. Wilkerson, 555 So. 2d 713, 723 (Miss. 1989). DISCUSSION 1. Liability—Negligence Per Se ¶9. McLaughlin argues that the circuit court abused its discretion by refusing a peremptory instruction in his favor, asserting negligence per se. Negligence per se renders a defendant liable without proof of reasonable care when the plaintiff proves the defendant violated an applicable statute. Palmer v. Anderson Infirmary Benevolent Ass’n, 656 So. 2d 790, 796 (Miss. 1995). ¶10. McLaughlin contends that Washington violated Mississippi Code Annotated section 63-3-611(2)(c) (Rev. 2013), which states that “no vehicle shall, in overtaking and passing another vehicle or at any other time, be driven on the left side of the roadway under the following conditions: . . . (c) [w]hen approaching within [100] feet of or traversing any marked or readily distinguishable intersection or railroad grade crossing.” An intersection is defined as “the conjunction of two highways, and is the entire width between property lines of every way or place of whatever nature when any part thereof is open to the use of the public, as a matter of right, for purposes of vehicular traffic.” Stewart v.