Kenneth Ray Waldrop v. Teresa Waldrop
[…] But we are to examine the decree as a whole to harmonize and give effect to the entire agreement. See Coker, 650 S.W.2d at 393; Perry, 512 S.W.3d at 527. As set forth previously, the “Agreement of Parties” provision provided that the agreed decree was enforceable as a contract. The Contractual Maintenance provision’s 14 Kenneth further argues that certain 2013 amendments to chapter 8 support his position that the Contractual Maintenance provision is governed by chapter 8. He points to section 8.101(a-1) and (a-2), which now allow a trial court to withhold earnings from an obligor “in a proceeding in which there is an agreement for periodic payments of spousal maintenance under the terms of [chapter 8] voluntarily entered into between the parties and approved by the court” and further provides that the trial court may not order income withholding in an agreed order “for maintenance [that] exceeds the amount of periodic support the court could have ordered under [chapter 8] or for any period of maintenance beyond the period of maintenance the court could have