PREMIER COMPOUNDING PHARMACY, INC. v. ERIC LARSON
[…] In its written order denying the fees, the trial court cited only Vital Pharmaceuticals, Inc. v. Professional Supplements, LLC, 210 So. 3d 766 (Fla. 4th DCA 2017). The trial court’s reliance on Vital Pharmaceuticals to support the denial of fees is misplaced. There, this court found that the defendants, former employees of the plaintiff employer were not entitled to an award of damages following the dissolution of a temporary injunction wrongfully entered against them. Id. at 767-68. The employer never posted a bond for its temporary injunction, and section 60.07, Florida Statutes, provided that “[i]n injunction actions, on dissolution, the court may hear evidence and assess damages to which a defendant may be entitled under any injunction bond, eliminating the necessity for an action on the injunction bond if no party has requested a jury trial on damages.” Id. We found the statute “presupposes the existence of a bond because an injunction order requires a bond under rule 1.610(b) and is subject to dissolution until a bond is posted.”