rulings in United States v. Priddy, 808 F.3d 676 (6th Cir. 2015), and United States v. Stitt, 860
[…] was broader than generic burglary and indivisible for ACCA purposes.
Davis’ initial argument—which generally analogizes Tennessee burglary with the Iowa
statute at issue in Mathis—is without merit. The statute at issue in Mathis indivisibly criminalized
unlawful entry into “any building, structure, [or] land, water, or air vehicle.” 136 S.Ct. at 2250
(citing Iowa Code § 702.12). Because of that language, Mathis held that the Iowa statute was
broader than generic burglary and that convictions under that section could not serve as ACCA
predicates. Id. at 2257. While Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-402(a)(4) similarly criminalizes entry
into “any freight or passenger car, automobile, truck, trailer, boat, airplane or other motor vehicle”
with criminal intent, it is set off—and thus divisible—from §§ 39-14-402(a)(1)-(3), which do not
similarly expand on the federal system’s definition of generic burglary. In Priddy, this Court
established that violations under § 39-14-402(a)(1), (a)(2), or (a)(3) qualify as generic burglary