No. 17SA5, Jim Hutton Educ. Found. v. Rein—Water Law—Jurisdiction.
[…] Ch. 63, sec. 1,
§ 37-90-106, 2010 Colo. Sess. Laws 223. S.B. 52 says that, once finalized, a designated
groundwater basin may not be altered to exclude any well for which a permit to use
designated groundwater has been issued:
After a determination of a designated groundwater basin becomes final,
the commission may alter the boundaries to exclude lands from that basin
only if factual data justify the alteration and the alteration would not
exclude from the designated groundwater basin any well for which a
conditional or final permit to use designated groundwater has been
issued.
§ 37-90-106(1)(a), C.R.S. (2017). The General Assembly explained that this amendment
merely reaffirmed the legislature’s “original intent that there be a cut-off date beyond
which the legal status of groundwater included in a designated groundwater basin
cannot be challenged, and that such cut-off date was intended to be the date of finality
for the original designation of the basin.” Id. After that cut-off date, any request to
exclude permitted wells from an existing groundwater basin shall be “an impermissible
collateral attack” on the original designation. Id.
¶12 Turning to the case at hand, the Foundation believed that S.B. 52 precluded it