Opinions of the Colorado Supreme Court are available to the
[…] Zelinger v. City & Cty. of Denver,
724 P.2d 1356, 1358 (Colo. 1986). Thus, when looking to see if a district has levied a tax,
we look to see if the district is attempting to raise revenue for the general expenses of
government.
¶21 A municipality has a related but distinct power to regulate under its police
power. Under this power, a municipality may set forth regulations to promote the
health, safety, and welfare of its citizens both via its “inherent power” as a city, City of
Colo. Springs v. Grueskin, 422 P.2d 384, 387 (Colo. 1966), and its statutory power,
§ 31-15-103, C.R.S. (2017) (“Municipalities shall have power to make and publish
ordinances . . . which are necessary and proper to provide for the safety, [and] preserve
the health . . . of such municipality and the inhabitants thereof . . . .”). A municipality’s
police powers are broad, Yacht Club Condo., ¶ 25, 325 P.3d at 1038, and can be used to
“support education and outreach on environmental sustainability,” § 31-15-711(1)(j),
C.R.S. (2017).
¶22 At times, a government will use its regulatory and tax powers in tandem with