Rodriguez v. Kroger Co.
[…] See Wisan, 2016 UT 13, ¶ 36 (“A respondeat superior claim escapes the coverage of the LRA because it does not depend on any showing of ‘fault’ by the party subject to such liability.”). Although we could end our analysis with that citation to Wisan, we see value in distinguishing Bishop to ensure that future application of that case is limited to the factual scenario it presented. 6 Utah Code section 78B-5-819(2)(a) currently provides: If the combined percentage or proportion of fault attributed to all persons immune from suit is less than 40%, the trial court shall reduce that percentage or (continued . . .) 9 RODRIGUEZ v. KROGER Opinion of the Court this attempt, and hinted that the peculiarity of the fact pattern dictated the holding.