Jaros v. Village of Downers Grove
[…] trustees is section 4-1.1 (75 ILCS 5/4-1.1 (West 2016)). That section is titled “Term of office;
       removal,” and its subsection (b) provides that, in a city, “[t]he mayor may remove any trustee
       in the manner provided in Section 3.1-35-10 of the Illinois Municipal Code [(Municipal Code)
       (65 ILCS 5/3.1-35-10 (West 2016))].” 75 ILCS 5/4-1.1(b) (West 2016). Section 3.1-35-10 of
       the Municipal Code specifies procedures for a mayor or president to “remove any officer
       appointed by the mayor or president under this Code.” 65 ILCS 5/3.1-35-10 (West 2016).
¶ 19       We return to section 4-4 of the Library Act, the provision on which plaintiff relies. Section
       4-4 specifies when a vacancy is to be declared in a library board of trustees:
                    “Vacancies shall be declared in the office of trustee by the board when the elected
               or appointed trustee declines or is unable to serve, or is absent without cause from all
               regular board meetings for a period of one year, or is convicted of a misdemeanor for
               failing, neglecting, or refusing to discharge any duty imposed upon a trustee by this
               Act, or becomes a nonresident of the city, village, incorporated town, or township, or
               who fails to pay the library taxes levied by the corporate authorities. Vacancies shall
               also be declared in the office of trustee by the board when, at the election of the first
               board of library trustees or at any subsequent election, there are not sufficient trustees
               elected to fill an entire board of 7 trustees.” 75 ILCS 5/4-4 (West 2016).

                                                     -5-
       Section 4-4 proceeds to give directions for the filling of vacancies, depending on the unit of
       government involved. In a city or a village under the commission form of government, like the
       Village, a vacancy “shall be reported to the mayor or president and be filled in like manner as
       original appointments” (75 ILCS 5/4-4 (West 2016)), which, in the case of the Village, would
       be appointment by the Village council (75 ILCS 5/4-2 (West 2016)).
¶ 20        Plaintiff suggests that section 4-4 governs the “removal” of library trustees, such that, by