Turner v. Univ. of Cincinnati
[…] B. Connor Messmore’s actions may not be legally imputed to UC because, at the time of the accident, Connor Messmore was not an officer or employee of the state and because, as a matter of law, the relationship between UC and Connor Messmore is not that of a principal and agent. {¶12} The General Assembly has enacted legislation that, subject to exceptions, waives the state’s immunity from liability, and allows the state to have its liability determined in this court “in accordance with the same rules of law applicable to suits between private parties * * *.” R.C. 2743.02(A)(1). According to R.C. 2743.02(A)(2), if a Case No. 2016-00769JD -7- DECISION claimant “proves in the court of claims that an officer or employee, as defined in [R.C. 109.36], would have personal liability for the officer’s or employee’s acts or omissions but for the fact that the officer or employee has personal immunity under section 9.86 of the Revised Code, the state shall be held liable in the court of claims in any action that is timely filed pursuant to section 2743.16 of the Revised Code and that is based upon the acts or omissions.” And pursuant to R.C. 109.36(A)(1), the term “officer or employee” “means any of the following:(a) A person who, at the time a cause of action against the person arises, is serving in an elected or appointed office or position with the state or is employed by the state.”