In Re Emmalee O.
[…] [Father] does not seek a return of the children “to his care.” He instead seeks visitation and/or the reestablishment of a relationship. [Father] cites Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-301 for the proposition that it “favors visitation in order to maintain the parent-child relationship even if the court finds that the non-custodial parent has physical or emotionally abused the child.” Memorandum of Law filed January 3, 2017 at page 5, paragraph 22. [Father]’s portrayal of the Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-301 grossly distorts the statute’s plain language. The pertinent part of the statute is: “After making an award of custody, the court shall, upon request of the non-custodial parent, grant such rights of visitation as will enable the child and the non-custodial parent to maintain a parent-child relationship unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation is likely to endanger the child’s physical or emotional health. . . . If the court finds that the non- custodial parent has physically or emotionally abused the child, the court may require that -9- visitation be supervised or prohibited until such abuse has ceased or until there is no reasonable likelihood that such abuse will recur.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-301. [Father]’s actions have been found to “endanger the child’s physical or emotional health.” The Court has prohibited contact as a result of [Father]’s actions.