People of Michigan v. Tarone Devon Washington
[…] and no penalty for the violation of such statute is imposed, either in the same section
containing such prohibition, or in any other section or statute, the doing of such act shall
be deemed a misdemeanor.”).
29
  MCL 760.1 et seq. This Court has previously recognized that although the Penal Code
and the Code of Criminal Procedure “were separately enacted and have distinct
purposes,” the two codes “relate generally to the same thing and must therefore be read in
pari materia . . . .” Smith, 423 Mich at 442 (opinion by WILLIAMS, C.J.).
30
  MCL 769.28 (“Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, if a person
convicted of a crime or contempt of court is committed or sentenced to imprisonment for
a maximum of 1 year or less, the commitment or sentence shall be to the county jail of
the county in which the person was convicted and not to a state penal institution.”); see
also People v Weatherford, 193 Mich App 115, 117; 483 NW2d 924 (1992) (“Michigan
courts consistently have interpreted [MCL 769.28] to require that crimes for which the


                                             9