People of Michigan v. Tarone Devon Washington
[…] offense of keeping or maintaining a drug house to be considered a “misdemeanor” for

purposes of the Public Health Code, notwithstanding the accompanying punishment.36



34
  MCL 333.7406. Misdemeanors that are punishable by up to two years’ imprisonment
are colloquially referred to as “two-year,” “circuit court,” or “high” misdemeanors. See
Smith, 423 Mich at 438 (opinion by WILLIAMS, C.J.).
35
  The parties do not dispute that the offense of keeping or maintaining a drug house is
punishable by imprisonment in a state prison.
36
  MCL 333.7406 (“A person who violates section 7405 may be punished by a civil fine
of not more than $25,000.00 in a proceeding in the circuit court. However, if the
violation is prosecuted by a criminal indictment alleging that the violation was committed
knowingly or intentionally, and the trier of the fact specifically finds that the violation
was committed knowingly or intentionally, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor,


                                            11
Because the offense is explicitly labeled a misdemeanor, both defendant and the Court of

Appeals majority surmise that it cannot serve as the predicate felony for a felony-firearm

charge brought under the Penal Code. We disagree.

       This issue of statutory interpretation is strikingly similar to the one this Court

addressed in Smith, which involved a purported conflict between provisions in the Penal

Code that expressly labeled certain offenses punishable by up to two years’ imprisonment

as misdemeanors and the provision in the Code of Criminal Procedure that defines

offenses punishable by more than one year as felonies. More specifically, we had to

decide whether two-year misdemeanors in the Penal Code could be treated as felonies for

the purpose of applying the habitual-offender, probation, and consecutive-sentencing

provisions of the Code of Criminal Procedure, all of which required the commission of an

underlying felony to be operable.

       In concluding that they could be treated as felonies, we made it abundantly clear

that definitions and labels in one code apply only to that particular code; they are not to

be transferred and applied to other codes.37 In other words, an offense expressly labeled a



punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or a fine of not more than
$25,000.00, or both.”) (emphasis added).
37
   See, e.g., Smith, 423 Mich at 443 (opinion by WILLIAMS, C.J.) (“The Legislature
clearly expressed its intent that offenses punishable by more than one year of
imprisonment be treated as ‘felonies’ throughout the Code of Criminal Procedure.”); id.