G4S TECHNOLOGY LLC vs. MASSACHUSETTS
[…] contract. The judge, relying on an older line of cases that we
overrule today, also concluded that G4S could not recover under
a theory of quantum meruit because an intentional violation of a
contract provision was inconsistent with a finding of good faith
and barred all such recovery unless the violation was deemed "so
trifling as to fall within the rule de minimis." See Andre, 305
Mass. at 516. G4S's payment delays and false certifications
were inconsistent with the good faith requirement. In January,
2017, in a subsequent decision, the judge dismissed MTPC's
counterclaims of fraud and G. L. c. 93A. The judge reasoned
12General Laws c. 30, § 39F (d), provides: "If, within
seventy days after the subcontractor has substantially completed
the subcontract work, the subcontractor has not received from
the general contractor the balance due under the subcontract
. . . , the subcontractor may demand direct payment of that
balance from the awarding authority."
15
that permitting additional compensation to MTPC under a theory
of fraud would be improperly duplicative because the underlying
conduct forming the basis of MTPC's fraud claim was the same as
the contract claim. The judge also noted that MTPC, as a public