City of Rapid City v. Big Sky, LLC
[…] Under SDCL 19-19-403, a circuit court is permitted to exclude such evidence. 4 In order to show error on this issue, then, the City must show that the court’s Rule 403 analysis was an abuse of discretion. See Donat v. Johnson, 2015 S.D. 16, ¶¶ 24, 26, 862 N.W.2d 122, 130-31. However, the City confines its argument to the question whether the purpose for which the City offered the settlement evidence fell within Rule 408’s exception; the City does not 4. SDCL 19-19-403 states: “The court may exclude relevant evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by a danger of one or more of the following: unfair prejudice, confusing the issues, misleading the jury, undue delay, wasting time, or needlessly presenting cumulative evidence.” -7- #28205, #28227 argue the court abused its discretion. Because the City has failed to show either an abuse of discretion or prejudice, there is no basis for reversing the court’s evidentiary decision.