City of Rapid City v. Big Sky, LLC
[…] It is undisputed that at the time of trial, the City had not undertaken any abatement efforts in Phases 1 through 4. And neither chapter 21-10 nor any other authority identified by the City entitles a municipality to “recover” the cost of abatement prior to undertaking such abatement. Because the City simply has not incurred any abatement costs to defray, and because the City does not allege any other damages, the City was not entitled to a nuisance instruction. 5 5. Even if chapter 21-10 authorized a civil action to recover the anticipated cost of abatement that had not yet occurred, SDCL 21-10-6 suggests such an action could only be maintained against the owner of the property on which the nuisance exists. Under SDCL 21-10-6, a municipality’s primary method of defraying the cost of abatement is to “tax[] the cost thereof by special assessment against the real property on which the nuisance occurred.” (Emphasis added.) A municipality may “commence a civil action against the owner of the real property for its costs of abatement in lieu of taxing the cost by special assessment” only when “the nuisance abated is an unsafe or dilapidated building, junk, trash, debris, or similar nuisance arising from the condition of the property[.]” Id. (emphasis added).