City of Rapid City v. Big Sky, LLC
[…] The Developers respond that “[t]he fact and terms of Big Sky’s settlement with [Scull and R.C.S.] were clearly inadmissible under SDCL 19-19-408.” [¶14.] The admission of evidence relating to the settlement of a claim is governed by SDCL 19-19-408. With limited exception, evidence of “accepting . . . a valuable consideration in compromising . . . [a] claim”—i.e., a settlement—“is not admissible . . . either to prove or disprove the validity or amount of a disputed claim or to impeach by a prior inconsistent statement or a contradiction[.]” SDCL 19-19- 408(a). “The court may admit this evidence for another purpose, such as proving a witness’s bias or prejudice, negating a contention of undue delay, or proving an 3. This language is taken from Big Sky’s complaint against Scull.