Filed 5/23/18; Certified for Publication 6/14/18 (order attached)
[…] admissible is not objectionable because it embraces the ultimate issue to be decided by
the trier of fact."
We conclude that the first ground set forth by the trial court was a sufficient
ground for excluding Jamison's testimony, and we accordingly need not, and do not,
reach the second ground.
46
It is undisputed that Jamison was not designated as an expert witness. Appellants
both filed expert witness designations, which stated they do "not designate any expert
witnesses at this time," and neither of them attempted to file a supplemental designation.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.300 states that "the trial court shall exclude from
evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has
unreasonably failed to do any of the following," including "(a) List that witness as an
expert under Section 2034.260" and "(b) Submit an expert witness declaration." Here,
even though appellants could plausibly argue that they substantially complied with the
requirement that they "[s]ubmit an expert witness declaration" (Code Civ. Proc.,