Filed 5/23/18; Certified for Publication 6/14/18 (order attached)
[…] Overpayments
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 704.110, subdivision (b), with certain
exceptions that are not relevant here, "[a]ll amounts held, controlled, or in process of
distribution by a public entity derived from contributions by the public entity or by an
officer or employee of the public entity for public retirement benefit purposes, and all
rights and benefits accrued or accruing to any person under a public retirement system,
are exempt" from all procedures for enforcement of a money judgment. Further, Code of
Civil Procedure section 695.040 provides that "[p]roperty that is not subject to
enforcement of a money judgment may not be levied upon or in any other manner applied
to the satisfaction of a money judgment." Similarly, property exempt from enforcement
of a money judgment is also exempt from prejudgment attachment. (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 487.020.) Based on these provisions, a pension benefit from a public entity such as
33
SDCERS may not be levied upon or made subject to attachment to satisfy a money