No. 17CA1296, Arline v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co. —
[…] of action or claims against [American] now
existing or which may arise in the future . . . .
(Emphasis added.)
¶4 In November 2016, one year after Arline settled, the supreme
court held for the first time that section 10-4-609(1)(c), C.R.S. 2017,
prohibits insurers from reducing the UIM benefits paid on a claim
by the amount of MedPay benefits paid on that claim, which the
2
court termed a “setoff.” See Calderon v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co.,
2016 CO 72, ¶ 16 (“To the extent that [the plaintiff’s] insurance
purports to allow the setoff in this case, it is contrary to the setoff
prohibition of section 10-4-609(1)(c) and is unenforceable.”); see
also § 10-4-609(1)(c) (“The amount of the coverage available
pursuant to this section shall not be reduced by a setoff from any
other coverage, including, but not limited to, . . . medical payments
coverage.”). Calderon’s counsel now represents Arline.
¶5 Shortly after the Calderon decision, Arline sued American on
her own behalf, asserting breach of contract based on the facts
described above, and seeking class certification based on the