IN RE: J.M.G.,                                               AN ORIGINAL PROCEEDING
[…] simply because the court believes that a “better decision” could have been made. See In re J.P.C.,

261 S.W.3d 334, 337 (Tex.App.--Fort Worth 2008, no pet.) (quoting Troxel, 530 U.S. at 73, 120



                                                 -5-
S.Ct. at 2064). Under the statute, a trial court must presume that a fit parent acts in his or her

child’s best interest, and the court abuses its discretion if it grants access to a grandparent who has

not met this standard. Derzapf, 219 S.W.3d at 333.

        This same requirement is included in Section 153.432(c) which establishes the

requirements for a grandparent to have standing to file a suit for access or possession. The statute

provides that:

        In a suit described by Subsection (a), the person filing the suit must execute and
        attach an affidavit on knowledge or belief that contains, along with supporting
        facts, the allegation that denial of possession of or access to the child by the
        petitioner would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional well-
        being. The court shall deny the relief sought and dismiss the suit unless the court
        determines that the facts stated in the affidavit, if true, would be sufficient to support
        the relief authorized under Section 153.433.

TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. §153.432(c) (emphasis supplied).

Thus, the trial court is required to make a preliminary determination regarding standing.

                                    Standing not Subject to Waiver