Falguniben Patel v. Jefferson Sessions
[…] See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2). discretion the denial of a motion to reopen. Mohammed v. Gonzales, 400 F.3d 785, 791 (9th Cir. 2005). We deny the petition for review. The agency did not abuse its discretion in denying Patel’s motion to reopen as untimely, where she did not establish a lack of notice. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(4) (motions to reopen in absentia proceedings may be filed at any time if alien did not receive proper notice). Patel was personally served with the notice to appear and she concedes that the hearing notice was mailed to her attorney of record. See id. at § 1003.26(c)(2) (notice sufficient for in absentia purposes when “written notice of the time and place of proceedings and written notice of the consequences of failure to appear were provided to the alien or the alien’s counsel of record”); Garcia v. INS, 222 F.3d 1208, 1209 (9th Cir. 2000) (hearing notice is properly served if it is served on alien’s counsel of record).