Court of Appeals
[…] before ruling on a writ application. See Tex. Code. Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.072
2
Appellant’s brief cites to cases from other states in support of his argument.
The decisions of the courts of other states are not binding on Texas state courts. See
Penrod Drilling Corp. v. Williams, 868 S.W.2d 294, 295-97 (Tex. 1993) (holding
that Texas courts are only obligated to follow decisions by higher Texas courts and
the United States Supreme Court); Jeffery v. State, 169 S.W.3d 439, 443 n.1 (Tex.
App.—Texarkana 2005, pet. ref’d) (same).
20
§ 6(b) (“In making its determination, the court may order affidavits, depositions,
interrogatories, or a hearing, and may rely on the court’s personal recollection.”).
Nevertheless, Appellant argues that under Ex parte Wheeler, 203 S.W.3d 317 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2006), when an applicant submits a prima facie claim and facts are
disputed, the trial court considering a habeas application “must hold a hearing or at