State v. Anthony R. Pico
[…] B. Expert Strickland Testimony ¶40 At the Machner hearing, Mr. Pico called an attorney as an expert witness on the Strickland standard "to show what a reasonable attorney versed in the criminal law would and should do under the circumstances at issue in this case." Wisconsin Stat. § 907.02 (2015-16) governs the admissibility of expert opinion testimony and provides: If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if the testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data, the testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods, and the witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case. § 907.02(1) (2015-16). "Whether to admit proffered 'expert' testimony rests in the circuit court's discretion." LaCount, 310 Wis. 2d 85, ¶15 (one set of quotation marks omitted). ¶41 The expert's task in the Machner hearing was to opine on how trial counsel ought to have handled Mr.