State v. Anthony R. Pico
[…] To establish such 14 The State says Mr. Pico waived this issue by not filing a cross-appeal from the circuit court's order on the motion for postconviction relief, which granted him a new trial and vacated his sentence. The State says a cross-appeal was necessary because the circuit court vacated the sentence not because of a sentencing error, but because it concluded the conviction was constitutionally unsound. Regardless of the circuit court's reasoning, the result was an order vacating the sentence. A party appeals from a written order, not a circuit court's reasoning. See Wis. Stat. § 809.10(1)(b)2 (2015-16) (the notice of appeal shall identify "the judgment or order from which the person filing the notice intends to appeal and the date on which it was entered."); see also Neely v. State, 89 Wis. 2d 755, 758, 279 N.W.2d 255 (1979) (per curiam) (explaining that "[t]he word decision, as used in the statutes and the rules, refers to the result (or disposition or mandate) reached by the court of appeals."); Ramsthal Advert. Agency v.