2018 WI 66
[…] properly explained.
24
No. 2015AP1799-CR
of the inquiry if the defendant makes an insufficient showing on
one."); Carter, 324 Wis. 2d 640, ¶21 ("to succeed on [a] claim
of ineffective assistance of counsel, [the defendant] must
satisfy both prongs of the Strickland test.").
B. Expert Strickland Testimony
¶40 At the Machner hearing, Mr. Pico called an attorney as
an expert witness on the Strickland standard "to show what a
reasonable attorney versed in the criminal law would and should
do under the circumstances at issue in this case." Wisconsin
Stat. § 907.02 (2015-16) governs the admissibility of expert
opinion testimony and provides:
If scientific, technical, or other specialized
knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand
the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a
witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill,
experience, training, or education, may testify
thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if the
testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data, the
testimony is the product of reliable principles and
methods, and the witness has applied the principles
and methods reliably to the facts of the case.
§ 907.02(1) (2015-16). "Whether to admit proffered 'expert'
testimony rests in the circuit court's discretion." LaCount,
310 Wis. 2d 85, ¶15 (one set of quotation marks omitted).
¶41 The expert's task in the Machner hearing was to opine
on how trial counsel ought to have handled Mr.