2018 WI 66
[…] To establish such
14
The State says Mr. Pico waived this issue by not filing a
cross-appeal from the circuit court's order on the motion for
postconviction relief, which granted him a new trial and vacated
his sentence. The State says a cross-appeal was necessary
because the circuit court vacated the sentence not because of a
sentencing error, but because it concluded the conviction was
constitutionally unsound. Regardless of the circuit court's
reasoning, the result was an order vacating the sentence. A
party appeals from a written order, not a circuit court's
reasoning. See Wis. Stat. § 809.10(1)(b)2 (2015-16) (the notice
of appeal shall identify "the judgment or order from which the
person filing the notice intends to appeal and the date on which
it was entered."); see also Neely v. State, 89 Wis. 2d 755, 758,
279 N.W.2d 255 (1979) (per curiam) (explaining that "[t]he word
decision, as used in the statutes and the rules, refers to the
result (or disposition or mandate) reached by the court of
appeals."); Ramsthal Advert. Agency v. Energy Miser, Inc., 90