In re V.B. and J.B.
[…] The record is devoid of any mention that petitioner participated in anger management or parenting classes, as required by the terms of her improvement period. Most importantly, petitioner refused to participate in inpatient drug treatment as required. On appeal, petitioner argues that the DHHR did not provide the support and services she needed to remedy the conditions of neglect and abuse nor did the DHHR contact her during the improvement period. However, West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(4) provides that the parent “shall be responsible for the initiation and completion of all terms of the improvement period.” Nevertheless, the DHHR did provide a recommendation and transportation to an inpatient substance abuse treatment facility to petitioner, which petitioner left after less than twenty-four hours.