David Dwayne Cassady v. Steven D. Hall
[…] Cassady averred, Georgia has, in its Constitution,

waived sovereign immunity in contract actions against the State; thus, because the

GLA is a contract between the State and its employees, sovereign immunity is

waived as to the garnishment of Mr. Hall’s contractual entitlement to

indemnification.

       The District Court denied the motion on the ground that Georgia has not

waived sovereign immunity with respect to garnishment actions, and, alternatively,

that Mr. Hall’s indemnification rights (if any) under the GLA do not constitute a




       1
           In relevant part, § 3205 states:

       A court may issue a writ of garnishment against property (including nonexempt
       disposable earnings) in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest and
       which is in the possession, custody, or control of a person other than the debtor, in
       order to satisfy the judgment against the debtor.

Id. § 3205(a). Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69 states:

       A money judgment is enforced by a writ of execution, unless the court directs
       otherwise. The procedure on execution—and in proceedings supplementary to and