2 SILFAB SOLAR, INC. v. UNITED STATES
[…] transmitted to the Congress.” 19 U.S.C. § 2253(c). We
express no opinion about whether, in the absence of a
remedy recommendation, Congress has authority to
invoke the fast track provision of Section 2253(c). The
question of whether the President’s action here “differs
from the action recommended by the Commission” when
the ITC makes no recommendation is a matter for Con-
gress, and not this court.
Second, appellants argue that the statute gives the
President authority only if he acts under the statute and
that the President cannot do so if the ITC has failed to
comply with the statute. Section 2252(f)(1) states that
“[t]he Commission shall submit to the President a report
on each investigation.” While the ITC did not make the
required remedy recommendation, we have rejected the
contention that the failure of the ITC to comply with its
statutory obligations invalidates presidential action. In
Michael Simon Design, Inc. v. United States, 609 F.3d
1335, 1342-43 (Fed.