2 SILFAB SOLAR, INC. v. UNITED STATES
[…] 203(a)(2) of the Trade Act . . . [including] the ITC Re-
port”). We have no authority to determine whether the
President’s statement is factually accurate. See Maple
Leaf, 762 F.2d at 89. To the extent that appellants argue
that the President did not take account of the recommen-
dation of the ITC because there was none, this is merely a
reprisal of the argument that the President has no au-
thority to act without an ITC recommendation. We ad-
dressed and rejected this above.
Finally, appellants argue that the President’s action
violated the NAFTA Implementation Act, specifically 19
U.S.C. § 3372. Section 3372(a) instructs that, “[i]n deter-
mining whether to take action under . . . the Trade Act of
1974 . . . with respect to imports from a NAFTA country,
the President shall determine whether” a NAFTA coun-
try’s exports to the United States “account for a substan-
tial share of total imports” and whether those imports
“contribute importantly to the serious injury . . . found by
the International Trade Commission.” Imports from a
NAFTA country will be excluded from the action “if the