2 SILFAB SOLAR, INC. v. UNITED STATES
[…] 4 SILFAB SOLAR, INC. v. UNITED STATES
make a positive adjustment to import competition
and provide greater economic and social benefits
than costs.
19 U.S.C. § 2253(a) (emphases added).
In May 2017, a United States manufacturer of solar
products, Suniva, Inc., filed a petition with the ITC,
requesting that the President undertake measures to
protect U.S. solar manufacturers against foreign imports.
The goods at issue in this case are crystalline silicon
photovoltaic (CSPV) cells, manufactured and sold either
as standalone cells or as functional modules. In accord-
ance with Section 2252(b)(1)(A), the ITC conducted an
investigation “to determine whether an article is being
imported into the United States in such increased quanti-
ties as to be a substantial cause of serious injury, or the
threat thereof, to the domestic industry producing an
article like or directly competitive with the imported
article.” 19 U.S.C. § 2252(b)(1)(A). On November 17, 2017,
the ITC issued a report, in which it made an affirmative
serious injury determination under 19 U.S.C. § 2252(b).
The ITC determined that solar products were “being
imported into the United States in such increased quanti-
ties as to be a substantial cause of serious injury to the
domestic industry producing an article like or directly
competitive with the imported article.” J.A. 92.
When making the determination, there were only four
Commissioners serving on the ITC. While the four Com-
missioners were united in their affirmative finding of
serious injury, they divided into three groups with respect
to relief.