Susan Ackerman v. State of Iowa, Iowa Workforce Development, Teresa Wahlert, Teresa Hillary, and Devon Lewis
[…] termination in violation of public policy.

      D. Effect of Ackerman’s Statutory Remedy. Although we find

that contract employees, generally, may bring retaliatory discharge claims,

Ackerman’s specific claim is not so easily resolved. Extending the tort to

CBA-covered employees ensures the victim of an intentional tort is fully

compensated and legislative schemes are not undermined.              However,

Ackerman is not a private contract employee, but rather a state employee

who is aided by the additional safeguard of a statutory claim.

      Iowa Code section 70A.28 provides a direct cause of action for state

employees who suffer adverse employment actions in retaliation for

whistleblowing.   Iowa Code § 70A.28.        The statute permits a wronged

employee to seek “affirmative relief including reinstatement, with or

without back pay, or any other equitable relief the court deems

appropriate, including attorney fees and costs.”           Id. § 70A.28(5)(a).

Ackerman therefore is already provided additional tort remedies for a

purportedly wrongful termination in retaliation for whistleblowing and

indeed brought a claim under section 70A.28 in her petition.
                                     19