Susan Ackerman v. State of Iowa, Iowa Workforce Development, Teresa Wahlert, Teresa Hillary, and Devon Lewis
[…] interest.   See Springer, 429 N.W.2d at 560–61.        But we have never

recognized a common law claim for wrongful discharge in violation of

public policy when a statute, indeed the same statute providing the source

of the public policy, also codifies a statutory right of action. To do so now
                                            23

flies in the face of the policy choices of the elected branches to disallow

punitive damages and emotional distress damages for government

whistleblowers.          See     Iowa     Code     § 70A.28(5)(a)       (allowing     only

“reinstatement, with or without back pay, or any other equitable relief the

court deems appropriate, including attorney fees and costs”). 2 Under some

circumstances, we can create common law claims that are supplementary

and complementary to preexisting statutes. But we have no business as

a court creating a common law public policy claim at odds with the statute

of origin. Doing so violates the separation of powers.