Alan Andersen v. Sohit Khanna and Iowa Heart Center
[…] Spence, 464 F.2d 772, 788 (D.C. Cir. 1972))). Additionally, Khanna’s interpretation of section 147.137 as an exhaustive list of required disclosures reads too much into the statute. Section 147.137 merely creates a presumption of informed consent when 18 there is a signed writing addressing the enumerated subjects. Nevertheless, that presumption is rebuttable. In this case, Khanna has not produced or relied upon a written consent. Moreover, our holding in Doe indicates information beyond the scope of section 147.137 may be a required disclosure. Compare Iowa Code § 147.137 (2018) (requiring written disclosure to include “the nature and purpose of the procedure or procedures, together with the known risks, if any, of death, brain damage, quadriplegia, paraplegia, the loss or loss of function of any organ or limb, or disfiguring scars associated with such procedure or procedures, with the probability of each such risk if reasonably determinable”), with Doe, 476 N.W.2d at 31 (holding physician must disclose reasonably available alternative treatments). Khanna cites to several cases from other jurisdictions where courts have tied the scope of required disclosures to the language of the jurisdictions’ informed-consent statutes.