IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] requirement that gave them procedural rights under the pre-2014 TDPA. Thus, until
10
July 1, 2014, they had a right of continuing contract. And if they had been terminated or
not renewed by the third Friday in May—before the 2014 amendments became effective
on July 1—they would have been entitled to the procedural protections of a notice that
stated the reasons for the Board's decision and a due process hearing.
Under the 2014 amendments, a school district must still provide a notice of
nonrenewal before the third Friday in May to prevent a teacher's contract from renewing.
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 72-2251(a). But if the district gives a timely notice of nonrenewal, the
TDPA's statutory due process protections are no longer available to elementary and
secondary teachers. Only a "teacher or instructor in any technical college, the institute of
technology at Washburn university or community college" receive the procedural
protection formerly available to them and all elementary and secondary teachers. K.S.A.
2017 Supp. 72-2252(a). And a board is now defined as "the governing body of any