MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] of the trial court.” Seals v. State, 700 N.E.2d 1189, 1190 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998).
“An abuse of discretion occurs when the decision is clearly against the logic and
effect of the facts and circumstances before it, or the reasonable, probable, and
actual deductions to be drawn therefrom.” McCarty, 94 N.E.3d at 353. “The
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 34A02-1711-CR-2725 | June 15, 2018 Page 6 of 9
court determines the conditions of probation and may revoke probation if the
conditions are violated.” Seals, 700 N.E.2d at 1190.
[12] Indiana Code section 35-38-2-1 provides that “[w]henever it places a person on
probation the court shall . . . specify in the record the conditions of the
probation[.]” And “[w]hen a person is placed on probation, the person shall be
given a written statement specifying . . . the conditions of probation[.]” I.C. §
35-38-2-2.3(b). “The intent behind Indiana Code section 35-38-2-2.3 is ‘to