J-S04030-18
[…] -8-
J-S04030-18
of the witnesses and the weight of the evidence—is free to believe all, part, or
none of the evidence. Id. at 40 (citation and quotation omitted). “Because
evidentiary sufficiency is a matter of law, our standard of review is de novo
and our scope of review is plenary.” Commonwealth v. Brooker, 103 A.3d
325, 330 (Pa. Super. 2014).
The jury convicted Appellant of both firearm charges and drug charges.
Both types of convictions require the Commonwealth to prove that Appellant
“possessed” the contraband. In particular, the firearm convictions were based
upon Section 6106 of the Uniform Firearms Act, which provides in relevant
part, that “any person who carries a firearm in any vehicle . . . without a valid
and lawfully issued license under this chapter commits a felony of the third
degree.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(a)(1)(emphasis added).
The drug convictions were based upon the Controlled Substance, Drug,
Device & Cosmetic Act, 35 P.S. § 780-101, et seq. Each of the subsections
require the Commonwealth to prove Appellant’s possession of contraband.