Commonwealth v. Parrish
[…] Id. at 40 (citation and quotation omitted). “Because evidentiary sufficiency is a matter of law, our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.” Commonwealth v. Brooker, 103 A.3d 325, 330 (Pa. Super. 2014). The jury convicted Appellant of both firearm charges and drug charges. Both types of convictions require the Commonwealth to prove that Appellant “possessed” the contraband. In particular, the firearm convictions were based upon Section 6106 of the Uniform Firearms Act, which provides in relevant part, that “any person who carries a firearm in any vehicle . . . without a valid and lawfully issued license under this chapter commits a felony of the third degree.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(a)(1)(emphasis added). The drug convictions were based upon the Controlled Substance, Drug, Device & Cosmetic Act, 35 P.S. § 780-101, et seq. Each of the subsections require the Commonwealth to prove Appellant’s possession of contraband.