In re J’Lavon T., a Minor, ) Appeal from the
[…] -4
No. 1-18-0228
second prong of the plain-error doctrine. The first inquiry before determining whether there was
a plain error is to determine whether there was a clear and obvious error. People v. Eppinger,
2013 IL 114121, ¶ 19. Absent an error, there can be no plain error and the respondent’s forfeiture
will be honored. Id.
¶9 Turning to the merits, we begin by noting that delinquency proceedings are protective in
nature and are intended to correct and rehabilitate, not to punish. In re Jonathon C.B., 2011 IL
107750, ¶ 94. To this end, section 5-715(2)(s) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (705 ILCS
405/5-715(2)(s) (West 2016)), sets forth terms that the court may impose as conditions of
juvenile probation, including that a minor “refrain from having any contact, directly or indirectly,
with certain specified persons or particular types of persons, including but not limited to
members of street gangs.” The court may also order probation conditions not enumerated in the
Act in order to “achieve the goals of fostering rehabilitation and protecting the public.” In re
J.W., 204 Ill. 2d 50, 77 (2003); 705 ILCS 405/5-715(2)(u) (West 2016).