See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] guided by objective, workable standards. Without them,
an election judge’s own politics may shape his views on
what counts as “political.” And if voters experience or
witness episodes of unfair or inconsistent enforcement of
the ban, the State’s interest in maintaining a polling place
free of distraction and disruption would be undermined by
the very measure intended to further it.
That is not to say that Minnesota has set upon an im-
possible task. Other States have laws proscribing displays
(including apparel) in more lucid terms. See, e.g., Cal.
Elec. Code Ann. §319.5 (West Cum. Supp. 2018) (prohibit-
ing “the visible display . . . of information that advocates
for or against any candidate or measure,” including the
“display of a candidate’s name, likeness, or logo,” the
“display of a ballot measure’s number, title, subject, or
logo,” and “[b]uttons, hats,” or “shirts” containing such
information); Tex. Elec. Code Ann. §61.010(a) (West 2010)