See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] the very measure intended to further it.
That is not to say that Minnesota has set upon an im-
possible task. Other States have laws proscribing displays
(including apparel) in more lucid terms. See, e.g., Cal.
Elec. Code Ann. §319.5 (West Cum. Supp. 2018) (prohibit-
ing “the visible display . . . of information that advocates
for or against any candidate or measure,” including the
“display of a candidate’s name, likeness, or logo,” the
“display of a ballot measure’s number, title, subject, or
logo,” and “[b]uttons, hats,” or “shirts” containing such
information); Tex. Elec. Code Ann. §61.010(a) (West 2010)
(prohibiting the wearing of “a badge, insignia, emblem, or
other similar communicative device relating to a candi-
date, measure, or political party appearing on the ballot,
or to the conduct of the election”). We do not suggest that
such provisions set the outer limit of what a State may
proscribe, and do not pass on the constitutionality of laws
that are not before us. But we do hold that if a State
wishes to set its polling places apart as areas free of parti-