See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] ment of voting compartments inside the polling place). In
addition, States enacted “viewpoint-neutral restrictions on
election-day speech” in the immediate vicinity of the polls.
Burson, 504 U. S., at 214–215 (Scalia, J., concurring in
judgment) (by 1900, 34 of 45 States had such restrictions).
Today, all 50 States and the District of Columbia have
laws curbing various forms of speech in and around poll-
ing places on Election Day.
Minnesota’s such law contains three prohibitions, only
one of which is challenged here. See Minn. Stat.
§211B.11(1) (Supp. 2017). The first sentence of
§211B.11(1) forbids any person to “display campaign
material, post signs, ask, solicit, or in any manner try to
induce or persuade a voter within a polling place or within
100 feet of the building in which a polling place is situ-
ated” to “vote for or refrain from voting for a candidate or
ballot question.” The second sentence prohibits the distri-
bution of “political badges, political buttons, or other
political insignia to be worn at or about the polling place.”
The third sentence—the “political apparel ban”—states
that a “political badge, political button, or other political