conditions of their employment. We recently held in Jefferson County v. Jefferson County
[…] Id. at 719. Therefore, the court held that the Act’s waiver of
immunity does not apply to Stines’s claims. Id.2 With respect to the trial court’s order granting
declaratory and mandamus relief, the court of appeals “question[ed]” whether it had jurisdiction
given the absence of a statute permitting an interlocutory appeal of that type of order, but it
1
The agreement we held valid in Jefferson County was effective October 1, 2007, through September 30,
2011. ___ S.W.3d at ___. The agreement at issue here was effective October 1, 2013, through September 30, 2014.
2
Section 174.008 of the Act states: “This chapter is binding and enforceable against the employing public
employer, and sovereign or governmental immunity from suit and liability is waived only to the extent necessary to
enforce this chapter against that employer.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 174.008.
2
nevertheless vacated the order as void on the ground that the County’s immunity deprived the
courts of jurisdiction over Stines’s claims. Id. at 701 n.3.
Stines filed a petition for review, and the County agrees that the “issue presented in this