Mike Hall Chevrolet Inc. D/B/A Champion Chevrolet v. Alexandra Deike F/K/A Alejandra Valdez, Individually, and on Behalf of the Estate of Rosa Elvia Guerrero
[…] claims against it, and Mike Hall Chevrolet amended and supplemented this motion
(the “First Motion”) before the trial court denied it in June 2013.
The only statute that might provide this court with jurisdiction over the
Dealership Parties’ appeal is section 51.016 of the Texas Civil Practice and
Remedies Code, under which a person in a matter subject to the Federal
Arbitration Act may appeal to the court of appeals from an interlocutory order
“under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court’s
order . . . would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16.”1 Title 9, section 16 of the
United States Code provides that an appeal may be taken from a district court’s
order “(A) refusing a stay of any action under section 3 of this title, [or] (B)
denying a petition under section 4 of this title to order arbitration to proceed.”2
Each of the Dealership Parties is a person in a matter subject to the Federal
Arbitration Act, and the Dealership Parties timely perfected appeal from the trial
court’s order denying the Second Motion.
Nonetheless, the Claimants have moved to dismiss, arguing that this court