See TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.002 (addressing non-judicial sale of real property under power of sale conferred by deed of trust or other contract lien); see also Morlock, L.L.C. v. Nationstar Mortg., L.L.C., 447 S.W.3d 42, 47 (Tex. App.— Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, pet. denied). Under Chapter 51, a “mortgagee” or “mortgage servicer” may conduct foreclosure proceedings. See TEX. PROP. CODE §§ 51.0001(3), (4); 51.002; 51.0025.4 Relevant here, Chapter 51 defines “mortgagee” to include a beneficiary of the deed of trust as well as the last person to whom the deed was assigned of record. See id. § 51.0001(4). In particular, the statute defines “mortgagee” as “(A) the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of a security instrument; (B) a book entry system; or (C) if the security interest has been assigned of record, the last person to whom the security interest has been assigned of record.” See id.; Nationstar, 447 S.W.3d at 47. It defines “security instrument” as “a deed of trust, mortgage, or other contract lien on an interest in real property.” See TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.0001(6).