Miranda v. TriStar Convenience Stores, Inc., No. 01-11-01073-CV, 2013 WL 3968337, at *6 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Aug. 1, 2013, no pet.) (mem. op.) (citing Ambrosio 22 v. Carter’s Shooting Ctr., Inc., 20 S.W.3d 262, 265 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, pet. denied)). 2. Texas Local Government Code § 192.007 Chapter 192 of the Texas Local Government Code provides guidelines for “instruments to be recorded by counties.” TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE §§ 192.001–007. Section 192.007(a) states that “[t]o release, transfer, assign, or take another action relating to an instrument that is filed, registered, or recorded in the office of the county clerk, a person must file, register, or record another instrument relating to the action in the same manner as the original instrument was required to be filed, registered, or recorded.” TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE § 192.007(a).