Hall v. Hall
[…] are unique or distinguishable such that the findings of wilful contempt . . . should be vacated in the interests of justice.’’ It also stated that ‘‘[t]here is no evidence of what, specifically, is or will be the adverse professional effect on the [plaintiff’s] employment or career.’’ Although the court stated that the defendant did not oppose the motion to open and vacate, the court found that she did not oppose it essen- tially to bring the proceedings to a close. ‘‘We first set forth the legal standards governing our review. . . . A motion to open a judgment is governed by . . . § 52-212a and Practice Book § 17-4. Section 52- 212a provides in relevant part: Unless otherwise pro- vided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed. . . . Practice Book § 17-4 states essentially the same rule. . . . ‘‘We do not undertake a plenary review of the merits of a decision of the trial court to grant or to deny a motion to open a judgment. . . . In an appeal from a denial of a motion to open a judgment, our review is limited to the