Copen v. CRW, Inc.
[…] Id. at 293. The nonmoving party “may not rest upon the mere allegations and denials in the pleadings but instead must point to or submit some evidentiary material that demonstrates a genuine dispute over a material fact.” Garvey v. Vermilion, 9th Dist. Lorain No. 10CA009873, 2012-Ohio-1258, ¶ 12. {¶14} We begin our analysis by addressing the trial court’s judgment relative to Mr. Copen’s claim for retaliation under Section 4123.90. Section 4123.90 provides that: [n]o employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers’ compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer. {¶15} Claims under Section 4123.90 are analyzed under a burden-shifting framework. Harris v. OHNH EMP, LLC, 9th Dist.