United States v. David Reinhart
[…] explicit conduct” covers “(i) sexual intercourse, . . . ; (ii) bestiality; (iii) masturbation; 9 Unlike the definition that applies in California Penal Code § 311.11, the definition of “sexual conduct” in California Penal Code § 311.3 does not incorporate California Penal Code § 288. Accordingly, Chavez-Solis’s reasoning regarding § 311.11’s overbreadth due to the broad scope of conduct under § 288 does not apply to California Penal Code § 311.3. 26 UNITED STATES V. REINHART (iv) sadistic or masochistic abuse; or (v) lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2256(2)(A). There is overlap between the first five types of conduct listed in California Penal Code § 311.3(b) and the conduct listed in the federal statute. However, California Penal Code § 311.3(b) includes a sixth type of conduct, “[d]efecation or urination for the purpose of sexual stimulation of the viewer.” For there to be a categorical match, anyone convicted under the state statute of conviction must necessarily be guilty of all the federal statute’s elements. See Moncrieffe v.