United States v. David Reinhart
[…] The definition in § 2256(2)(B) applies only to one part of the definition of “child pornography” in subsection (8)(B) of § 2256, that addresses digital, computer, or computer-generated images. That there are two definitions is not meaningful in this case as both the definitions for § 2256(2)(A) and (2)(B) list the same underlying conduct. 22 UNITED STATES V. REINHART definition to Reinhart’s two prior convictions under California Penal Code §§ 311.11(a) and 311.3. 1. California Penal Code § 311.11(a) Reinhart was previously convicted under California Penal Code § 311.11(a), possession or control of matter depicting minor engaging in or simulating sexual conduct. The statute punishes a person who “knowingly possesses or controls any matter, representation of information, data, or image, . . . the production of which involves the use of a person under 18 years of age, knowing that the matter depicts a person under 18 years of age personally engaging in or simulating sexual conduct.” Cal. Penal Code § 311.11(a).