United States v. David Reinhart
[…] Id. (quoting Rendon v. Holder, 764 F.3d 1077, 1083 (9th Cir. 2014)). Chavez-Solis held that § 311.11(a) is not divisible and, therefore, our categorical inquiry need not go further. Id. at 1012–13. In sum, as the district court concluded, Reinhart’s California Penal Code § 311.11(a) conviction does not trigger the federal § 2252(b)(2)’s mandatory minimum because there is not a categorical match and the California statute is indivisible. 2. California Penal Code § 311.3(a) Reinhart also was previously convicted under California Penal Code § 311.3(a), sexual exploitation of child. Section 311.3(a) punishes anyone who “knowingly develops, duplicates, prints, or exchanges any representation of information, data, or image . . . that contains or incorporates in any manner, any film or filmstrip that depicts a person under the age of 18 years engaged in an act of sexual conduct.” Cal. Penal Code § 311.3(a).