United States v. David Reinhart
[…] In turn, § 2256 defines “sexually explicit conduct” as actual or simulated: (i) sexual intercourse, including genital- genital, oral-genital, anal-genital, or oral- anal, whether between persons of the same or opposite sex; (ii) bestiality; (iii) masturbation; (iv) sadistic or masochistic abuse; or (v) lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any person; 18 U.S.C. § 2256(2)(A). 7 These definitions constitute the generic federal definition. See Chavez-Solis, 803 F.3d at 1006–07. We compare the elements of the generic federal 6 The remainder of the statute reads: “(B) such visual depiction is a digital image, computer image, or computer-generated image that is, or is indistinguishable from, that of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; or (C) such visual depiction has been created, adapted, or modified to appear that an identifiable minor is engaging in sexually explicit conduct.” 18 U.S.C. § 2256(8). 7 Within § 2256 there are two definitions for “sexually explicit conduct.” The definition in § 2256(2)(B) applies only to one part of the definition of “child pornography” in subsection (8)(B) of § 2256, that addresses digital, computer, or computer-generated images.