United States v. David Reinhart
[…] Applying the categorical approach, the district court compared the elements of Reinhart’s California statutes of conviction, § 311.11(a), possession of child pornography, and § 311.3(a), sexual exploitation of child, to the federal definition of “child pornography.” This required the district court to look at the federal definition of “sexually explicit conduct,” a defined term within the definition of “child pornography” at 18 U.S.C. § 2256(8). 1 Relying on this 1 [C]hild pornography is defined as “any visual depiction, including any photograph, film, video, picture, or computer or computer-generated image or picture, whether made or produced by electronic, mechanical, or other means, of sexually explicit conduct, where--(A) the production of such visual depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; (B) such visual depiction is a digital image, computer image, or computer-generated image that is, or is indistinguishable from, that of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; or (C) such visual depiction has been created, adapted, or modified to appear that an UNITED STATES V. REINHART 7 district court’s prior case law, the court held that California Penal Code § 311.11(a) was categorically broader than any offense described in the federal counterparts 18 U.S.C. §§