Shorts v. Superior Court
[…] In sum, far from having been involved only in “extraneous cases,” as the Attorney General argued in the superior court, law enforcement officials from each of the Los Angeles and San Bernardino County agencies identified in the renewed motion to preserve evidence were active participants in the investigation and prosecution of the capital case against Shorts. Even though originally created or collected in connection with Shorts’s prior criminal cases, the law enforcement records from those cases would have been discoverable at the time of trial under section 1054.5, subdivision (a), which authorizes discovery at trial not only from the “prosecuting attorneys [and] law enforcement agencies which investigated or prepared the case against the defendant,” but also from “any other persons or agencies which the prosecuting attorney or investigating agency may have employed to assist them in performing their duties.” Accordingly, Shorts was entitled to an order that those records be preserved under section 1054.9. 6. Shorts’s CDCR Records Should Have Been Preserved The superior court granted Shorts’s request to preserve CDCR materials limited to “records pertaining to the investigation or prosecution of