Shorts v. Superior Court
[…] Relying upon the Morales Court’s discussion of the scope of Code of Civil Procedure section 187, and citing various statutes that mandate retention of court records relating to capital cases, 12 Shorts argued the superior court had 12 Shorts cited Government Code section 68152, subdivision (c), which provides in a case in which the defendant is sentenced to death, the court records are to be “retain[ed] permanently, including records of the cases of any codefendants and any related cases, regardless of the disposition.” He also cited Penal Code sections 1417.1, subdivision (d), which provides in cases in which the death penalty has been imposed that no order shall be made for the destruction of an exhibit until 22 inherent authority to preserve judicial records under Code of Civil Procedure sections 128,