of parole has been imposed. In People v. Superior Court (Morales)
[…] reporter transcripts and notes in the possession of the
Los Angeles Superior Court relating to the capital case itself, the
Parker homicide and other prior criminal cases in which he had
been involved and the San Bernardino Superior Court regarding
the Brooks murder conviction. Relying upon the Morales Court’s
discussion of the scope of Code of Civil Procedure section 187, and
citing various statutes that mandate retention of court records
relating to capital cases, 12 Shorts argued the superior court had
12 Shorts cited Government Code section 68152,
subdivision (c), which provides in a case in which the defendant is
sentenced to death, the court records are to be “retain[ed]
permanently, including records of the cases of any codefendants
and any related cases, regardless of the disposition.” He also
cited Penal Code sections 1417.1, subdivision (d), which provides
in cases in which the death penalty has been imposed that no
order shall be made for the destruction of an exhibit until
22
inherent authority to preserve judicial records under Code of