People v. Zimmerman
[…] Beals, 162 Ill. 2d 497, 643 N.E.2d 789 (1994). - 17 ­ ¶ 74 We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it found the Guenthers’ statements inadmissible. ¶ 75 1. The Applicable Law ¶ 76 Generally, a witness’s prior consistent statements are inadmissible to corroborate the trial testimony of that witness. Id. at 507. However, this rule does not apply to statements of identification. Id. at 507-08. Section 115-12 provides: “A statement is not rendered inadmissible by the hearsay rule if (a) the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing, and (b) the declarant is subject to cross- examination concerning the statement, and (c) the statement is one of identification of a person made after perceiving him.” 725 ILCS 5/115-12 (West 2016).