Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 49 Mich 610, 613 (1883). And the order contains a telltale forward-looking phrase: “The
Order shall have immediate effect.” When the Legislature provides that a law will take
immediate effect, that supports a finding of textual prospectivity. LaFontaine, 496 Mich
at 40. See also Pohutski v City of Allen Park, 465 Mich 675, 698 (2002); Davis, 272
Mich App at 157.
The Legislature, moreover, knows full well how to make laws retroactive, and the
emergency manager could have used similar language if retroactivity was the goal. See,
e.g., MCL 141.1157 (“This act shall be applied retroactively . . . .”); MCL 324.21301a(2)
(“The liability provisions that are provided for in this part shall be given retroactive
application.”); MCL 224.19(2) (“The authority and powers granted in this section relative
4
to bridges over navigable streams and the grant of that authority are retroactive . . . .”).
See also LaFontaine, 496 Mich at 40 n 30 (noting that MCL 445.1567(1)-(2), MCL