CORDARO V. HARRINGTON BANK
[…] (2012).
Here, the basis for Cordaro’s claim that Harrington breached the implied
covenant of good faith and fair dealing is identical to the basis for his breach of
contract claim. Therefore, the trial court properly dismissed this claim as well.
III. Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Claim
Finally, Cordaro argues that the trial court erred in granting Harrington’s
motion to dismiss his unfair and deceptive trade practices claim pursuant to Chapter
75 of the North Carolina General Statutes. Once again, we disagree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1 provides, in relevant part, that “[u]nfair methods of
competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or
affecting commerce, are declared unlawful.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1(a) (2017). It is
well established that “[a] claim of unfair and deceptive trade practices under section
75-1.1 of the North Carolina General Statutes requires proof of three elements: (1) an