Whitmoyer, C, Aplt v. WCAB(Mountain Country Meats)
[…] injury in the course of his or her employment. See 77 P.S. §§ 431 (disability), 531

(medical). This liability attaches without regard to the employer’s negligence. See id; see

also Heckendorn v. Consolidated Rail Corp., 465 A.2d 609, 613 (Pa. 1983). Under

section 319 of the WCA, however, employers (or their insurance carriers) are “subrogated

to the right of the employe” and therefore entitled to reimbursement for certain expenses




1   Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §§ 1-1041.1, 2501-2708
where a third party caused the employee’s injury. 77 P.S. § 671. The instant matter

addresses a specific question about the scope of this reimbursement.

       Section 319 of the WCA provides, in pertinent part:

              Where the compensable injury is caused in whole or in part
              by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall be
              subrogated to the right of the employe, his personal
              representative, his estate or his dependents, against such
              third party to the extent of the compensation payable under
              this article by the employer; reasonable attorney's fees and
              other proper disbursements incurred in obtaining a recovery
              or in effecting a compromise settlement shall be prorated
              between the employer and employe, his personal
              representative, his estate or his dependents. The employer
              shall pay that proportion of the attorney's fees and other
              proper disbursements that the amount of compensation paid
              or payable at the time of recovery or settlement bears to the
              total recovery or settlement. Any recovery against such third
              person in excess of the compensation theretofore paid by the
              employer shall be paid forthwith to the employe, his personal
              representative, his estate or his dependents, and shall be
              treated as an advance payment by the employer on account
              of any future instalments of compensation.

77 P.S. § 671 (internal footnote omitted) (emphasis added). We granted allowance of

appeal to determine whether the Commonwealth Court erred in concluding that the term

“instalments of compensation” in section 319 encompasses both disability benefits and

payment of medical expenses.2