[J-82-2017]
[…] in Melzer v. Witsberger, 480 A.2d 991 (Pa. 1984). The calculus set forth by the Melzer
Court included a determination of the reasonable needs of the children involved and the
respective abilities of the parents to support the children. Id. at 995-96.
Shortly thereafter, federal and state legislation was passed requiring the adoption
of child support guidelines, which today are reviewed at least every four years and
create a rebuttable presumption regarding the amount of child support a parent is
obligated to pay. See 42 U.S.C. § 667(a), (b)(2);10 23 Pa.C.S. § 4322(a)-(b).11 As
10 Section 667 provides:
(a) Establishment of guidelines; method
Each State, as a condition for having its State plan approved under this
part, must establish guidelines for child support award amounts within the
State. The guidelines may be established by law or by judicial or
administrative action, and shall be reviewed at least once every 4 years to
ensure that their application results in the determination of appropriate
child support award amounts.
(b) Availability of guidelines; rebuttable presumption
***
(2) There shall be a rebuttable presumption, in any judicial or
administrative proceeding for the award of child support, that the amount
of the award which would result from the application of such guidelines is
the correct amount of child support to be awarded. A written finding or
specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would
be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case, as determined under
criteria established by the State, shall be sufficient to rebut the
presumption in that case.
(continued…)
[J-82-2017] - 12
articulated in Section 4322, guidelines amounts are “based upon the reasonable needs
of the child … seeking support and the ability of the obligor to provide support,” which
are determined by placing “primary emphasis on the net incomes and earning