[J-82-2017]
[…] Mother claims that a
thoughtful analysis would recognize that Father altruistically made the voluntary
contribution in addition to, rather than in lieu of, child support payments. Mother
additionally argues that the Superior Court’s decision does not discourage parents from
making voluntary financial contributions to support their children and that, while parents
are free to contribute whatever funds they desire into a trust for the benefit of their
children, they cannot do so at the expense of the children’s current support.
ii. Analysis
Section 4322 allows for deviations from the guidelines amount of support “for
unusual needs, extraordinary expenses and other factors, such as the parties’ assets,
as warrant special attention” upon a finding that “the application of the guideline[s]
would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case … provided that the finding is
based upon criteria established by the Supreme Court by general rule.” 23 Pa.C.S.
[J-82-2017] - 32
§ 4322(a)-(b). See also Pa.R.C.P. 1910.16-5(a) (“If the amount of support deviates
from the amount of support determined by the guidelines, the trier of fact shall specify,
in writing or on the record, the guideline[s] amount of support, and the reasons for, and