[J-82-2017]
[…] Melzer, discussed infra at page 12, provided the formula for calculating
child support in high income cases prior to adoption of the 2010 amendments to the
guidelines and included an analysis of the children’s reasonable needs.
Accordingly, the Superior Court rejected Father’s contentions that the
“replacement of the complicated Melzer analysis with the three[-]step process of Rule
1910.16-3.1 did not eliminate the reasonable needs limitation on child support” and that
a trial court must consider a child’s reasonable needs when determining an appropriate
support award pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 4322.8 Hanrahan, 151 A.3d at 207. The
8 Section 4322 provides in full as follows:
(a) Statewide guideline.--Child and spousal support shall be awarded
pursuant to a Statewide guideline as established by general rule by the
Supreme Court, so that persons similarly situated shall be treated
similarly. The guideline shall be based upon the reasonable needs of the
child or spouse seeking support and the ability of the obligor to provide
support. In determining the reasonable needs of the child or spouse
seeking support and the ability of the obligor to provide support, the
guideline shall place primary emphasis on the net incomes and earning
(continued…)
[J-82-2017] - 6
Superior Court explained that, in accord with Section 4322: (1) the guidelines are based
in part upon the reasonable needs of the child; (2) in determining reasonable needs, the
guidelines “place primary emphasis on the net incomes and earning capacities of the
parties, with allowable deviations;” and (3) there is a rebuttable presumption that the
award as determined through application of the guidelines is the correct amount to be
awarded. Id. (quoting 23 Pa.C.S. § 4322). The Superior Court further noted that, in