Robert M. Nolan v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Direct Appeal Tr. Vol 2. at 345. [13] Where a claim of ineffective assistance is based on counsel’s failure to object, the petitioner must demonstrate that if an objection had been made, the trial court would have had no choice but to sustain it. Little v. State, 819 N.E.2d 496, 506 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004), trans. denied. Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-5(c) provides that “upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, the court may, at any time before, during, or after the trial, permit an amendment to the indictment or information in respect to any defect, imperfection, or omission in form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.” Nolan asserts that, Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 22A01-1708-PC-1816 | June 19, 2018 Page 10 of 28 had his counsel objected, the trial court would have had no choice but to sustain the objection because the amendment prejudiced his substantial rights.