State of Maine v. Roy Blum
[…] (quotation marks omitted)). Although not identical, an unchallenged determination of probable cause that a defendant committed domestic violence is “similar” to a determination that there is “good cause” for the imposition of a temporary protection from abuse order. See 19-A M.R.S. § 4006(2) (“The court may enter temporary orders . . . on good cause shown in an ex parte proceeding” and “[i]mmediate and present danger of abuse to the [victim] constitutes good cause.”); 19-A M.R.S. § 4002(1)(A)-(B) (defining “abuse” as, among other acts, “[a]ttempting to place or placing another in fear of bodily injury” or “[a]ttempting to cause or causing bodily injury or offensive physical contact” to a “family or household member or dating partner”). 13 [¶15] A copy of the Conditions Order was given directly to Blum, just as a temporary protection from abuse order would be in Maine. 19-A M.R.S. § 4006(6).