State of Maine v. Roy Blum
[…] See 19-A M.R.S. §§ 4001(2), 4011(1)(A); New Hampshire Model Protocol at 35-36, 40-41. [¶22] No language in section 4011(1)(A)—or elsewhere in the protection from abuse statutes—suggests that a “similar order” should be limited to an order from another jurisdiction that is the same or the most similar, or that a “similar order” must be identical to an order issued pursuant to the protection from abuse statutes. See 19-A M.R.S. §§ 4001-4014.10 In 15 M.R.S. § 321(6) (2017), for example, the Legislature employed the term “similar order” when it criminalized the violation of “[p]rotective orders in crimes between family members.” That statute provides that a “[v]iolation of a protective order or of any similar order issued by any court . . . of any other state . . . when the person has prior actual notice of the order, is a Class D crime.” 10 In contrast, 19-A M.R.S. § 4011(4) carves out a special category of violations for specific acts that violate “a protective order issued pursuant to section 4007.” 19 15 M.R.S. § 321(6) (emphasis added).