over this case under the doctrine set forth in Schlessinger v. Councilman;
[…] And that analogy is instructive If a statute
read that “The jury may make findings of guilt and impose a sentence in a criminal case,” no
reasonable jurist would, absent other explicit statutory authorization read the statute to permit a
judge presiding over that jury to make such findings and impose such sentences instead of the jury.
Yet that is exactly how the respondents would have the Court read § 950t.
But that is not the end of the statutory evidence. The prohibition on military judges
voting with the military commission is especially instructive in light of § 949m. Section 949m(a)
reads as follows:
No person may be convicted by a military commission under this
chapter of any offense, except as provided in section 949i(b) of this
title or by concurrence of two-thirds of the primary members present
at the time the vote is taken
Ia'. § 949m(a). Contempt is an offense under Chapter 47A. See id. § 950t (including contempt as
one of the “offenses . . . triable by military commission under [Chapter 47A]”). Therefore, one
can only be convicted by a military commission of contempt by concurrence of two-thirds of the