over this case under the doctrine set forth in Schlessinger v. Councilman;
[…] turns to General Baker’s argument that the military commission lacks personal jurisdiction over
him. If the commission lacks personal jurisdiction over him, then his contempt conviction is
invalid and the Court need not reach any of General Baker’s other arguments
A. General Baker ’s Argument that the Commission Lacks Personal Jurisa'iction over
Him.
The jurisdiction of military commissions convened under Chapter 47A is set forth in
10 U.S.C. § 948d. This section is entitled “Jurisdiction of military commissions.” The relevant
portion of § 948d reads as follows:
A military commission under this chapter shall have jurisdiction to
try persons subject to this chapter for any offense made punishable
by this chapter . . . .
10 U.S.C. § 948d. The exact phrase “persons subject to this chapter” is not defined, but § 948c is
entitled “Persons subject to military commissions,” which is closely related. Section 9480 reads
as follows:
Any alien unprivileged enemy belligerent is subject to trial by