Baker v. Spath
[…] The question, in other words, is whether “military judge” and “military commission” are interchangeable in that section The Court holds that they are not. There are numerous statutory indications showing that “military commission” cannot be understood to mean “military judge.” Chapter 47A clearly distinguishes between military judges and members of military commissions The requirements for service as a member on a military commission are found in § 948i. The basic rule is that “[a]ny commissioned officer of the armed forces on active duty is eligible to serve on a military commission under this chapter.” Ia'. § 948i(a). This section also clarifies that officers serving on a military commission are known as “members.” Ia’. § 948i(b) 21 (“When convening a military commission under this chapter, the convening authority shall detail as members thereof . . . .”) (emphasis added).