over this case under the doctrine set forth in Schlessinger v. Councilman;
[…] to General Baker’s
20
For these reasons, the Court finds that the military commission did have personal
jurisdiction over General Baker, but only for the limited purpose of determining guilt and
punishment for contempt
III. Judge Spath Has No Authority to Unilatcrally Impose a Finding of and Sentence
for Contempt
Section 950t of Chapter 47A clearly contemplates that contempt will be tried and
punished by a military commission The section is entitled “Crimes triable by military
commission.” 10 U.S.C. § 950t (emphasis added). The prefatory clause of that section reads “[t]he
following offenses shall be triable by military commission under this chapter . . . .” Id. (emphasis
added). The text of § 950t(3l) says that “[a] military commission under this chapter may punish
for contempt . . . .” Ia'. § 950t(3l) (emphasis added).
General Baker was summarily held in contempt by the unilateral action of Judge Spath.