over this case under the doctrine set forth in Schlessinger v. Councilman;
[…] unilateral action by a military judge can be considered an action of the “military comrnission” as
that term is used in § 950t(3l). The question, in other words, is whether “military judge” and
“military commission” are interchangeable in that section
The Court holds that they are not. There are numerous statutory indications showing
that “military commission” cannot be understood to mean “military judge.”
Chapter 47A clearly distinguishes between military judges and members of military
commissions The requirements for service as a member on a military commission are found in §
948i. The basic rule is that “[a]ny commissioned officer of the armed forces on active duty is
eligible to serve on a military commission under this chapter.” Ia'. § 948i(a). This section also
clarifies that officers serving on a military commission are known as “members.” Ia’. § 948i(b)
21
(“When convening a military commission under this chapter, the convening authority shall detail
as members thereof . . . .”) (emphasis added).
Section 948i stands in contrast to § 948j, which sets out the qualifications for and duties
of military judges The mere fact that military judges are subject to a different set of rules from