JUNE 19, 2018
[…] applicable to a city that specifically exempts names of individuals, except
for RCW 42.17.310(1)(e), which exempts “Information revealing the
identity of persons who are witnesses to or victims of crime or who file
complaints with investigative, law enforcement, or penology agencies,
other than the public disclosure commission, if disclosure would endanger
any person’s life, physical safety, or property.” Also, there may be
instances where, for example, names of witnesses may be deleted from
investigative records, under RCW 42.17.310(l)(d), to protect their “right to
privacy.” (RCW 42.17.255 states that a person’s right to privacy is
considered violated “only if disclosure of information about the person: (l)
Would be highly offensive to a reasonable person, and (2) is not of
legitimate concern to the public.”)
There is in RCW 42.17.260(9) a prohibition on disclosure of “lists of
individuals requested for commercial purposes,” but that provision does
not apply to this request for disclosure.
As to addresses, the only public disclosure exemption that applies to