JUNE 19, 2018
[…] CP at 2442. The trial court increased its preliminary daily
28
No. 34599-8-III
Zink v. City of Mesa
penalty rate for these violations from $5 to $20 following the city’s receipt of the MRSC
memorandum.
While the MRSC memorandum was responding to a question about names and
addresses of individuals identified in two specific situations, it provided a general
overview, including by identifying the situations when name and address information
could be withheld by a city. It included the following advice:
The general statute identifying most exemptions from public disclosure is
RCW 42.17.310(1). There is no exemption in RCW 42.17.310(1)
applicable to a city that specifically exempts names of individuals, except
for RCW 42.17.310(1)(e), which exempts “Information revealing the
identity of persons who are witnesses to or victims of crime or who file
complaints with investigative, law enforcement, or penology agencies,
other than the public disclosure commission, if disclosure would endanger
any person’s life, physical safety, or property.” Also, there may be
instances where, for example, names of witnesses may be deleted from
investigative records, under RCW 42.17.310(l)(d), to protect their “right to
privacy.” (RCW 42.17.255 states that a person’s right to privacy is
considered violated “only if disclosure of information about the person: (l)
Would be highly offensive to a reasonable person, and (2) is not of
legitimate concern to the public.”)
There is in RCW 42.17.260(9) a prohibition on disclosure of “lists of
individuals requested for commercial purposes,” but that provision does
not apply to this request for disclosure.
As to addresses, the only public disclosure exemption that applies to
addresses of citizens is RCW 42.17.310(1)(v), which exempts “residential
addresses and residential telephone numbers of the customers of a public
utility contained in the records or lists held by the public utility of which
they are customers.” That exemption does not apply here. (Note that, for
public employees, there is an exemption in RCW 42.17.310(1)(u) for
“residential addresses or residential telephone numbers of employees or
volunteers of a public agency which are held by any public agency in
29
No. 34599-8-III
Zink v. City of Mesa
personnel records, public employment related records, or volunteer rosters,
or are included in any mailing list of employees or volunteers of any public
agency.”)
CP at 1062-63.
The city argues that the MRSC memorandum was answering a narrow question
about redactions in attorney invoices and did not put it on notice that the redactions in the
five records at issue were improper. The city does not dispute that the redactions in the