IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] expert to be hired by [the d]efendant for the purpose of inspecting and analyzing said
evidence.” After a hearing on the matter, the trial court denied the request.3
¶65. On March 17, 2014, Donaldson filed a motion to dismiss or suppress evidence and
alleged an irregular check in and check out of the State’s evidence, Laptop 1, and
irregularities in the collection and preservation of the alleged evidence found on Laptop 1.
At the hearing on this motion, Donaldson made an ore tenus motion to examine Laptop 1 and
3
Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-1-29(1) mandates that “[i]n any criminal
proceeding, evidence that constitutes child pornography . . . shall remain in the care,
custody, and control of either the prosecution or the court.” However, section 99-1-29 does
allow for the defendant, the defendant’s attorney, and the defendant’s expert to inspect,
view, and examine the property at a government facility.
21
its contents. The court said, “I’ll deal with that [motion] when we get finished with this one.”