IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] person is located in a place where a person would intend to be in a state of
undress and have a reasonable expectation of privacy, including, but not
limited to, private dwellings or any facility, . . . used as a restroom, [or]
bathroom . . . shall be guilty of a felony.
¶23. The indictment charged Donaldson with secretly recording MB on October 29, 2011.
7
He was arrested for this charge on November 4, 2011. Donaldson argues that MB’s parents
testified that the video was not created on October 29, 2011, but was recorded years earlier.
¶24. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-1-5 (Supp. 2013) provides that “[a] person
shall not be prosecuted for any other offense not listed in this section unless the prosecution
for the offense is commenced within two (2) years next after the commission thereof.” Since
MB’s parents testified that they believed the video was filmed more than two years before
November 4, 2011, Donaldson argues that the statute of limitations bars this prosecution.