IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] outside the user account. On the morning the search warrant was executed, child
pornography files were accessed between 6:01 a.m. and 6:38 a.m., while investigators
conducted surveillance of Donaldson’s house and Donaldson was the only person inside.
¶21. We find that a rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the
crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Therefore, we find no merit to this issue.
3. The State failed to prove MB was recorded within the two-year statute
of limitations.
¶22. Donaldson next claims that the two-year statute of limitations for section 97-29-63
bars the prosecution of Count II, filming a person in violation of their expectation of privacy.
Section 97-29-63(1)(a) provides as follows:
It is a felony for any person with lewd, licentious or indecent intent to
photograph, film, videotape, record or otherwise reproduces the image of
another person without the permission of the other person when the other
person is located in a place where a person would intend to be in a state of
undress and have a reasonable expectation of privacy, including, but not
limited to, private dwellings or any facility, . . . used as a restroom, [or]
bathroom . . . shall be guilty of a felony.
¶23. The indictment charged Donaldson with secretly recording MB on October 29, 2011.
7
He was arrested for this charge on November 4, 2011. Donaldson argues that MB’s parents
testified that the video was not created on October 29, 2011, but was recorded years earlier.